Thursday, June 30, 2016
[…] He also said that much of the hate appeared to come with "self-identified Donald J Trump supporters" - and many had Twitter names which included the US presidential candidate's name.

Saturday, June 4, 2016

Do Illinois Taxpayers Pay Twice for “Gutless” Judge?

Recently, a sitting judge, while on a local radio show, called UIUC leaders “gutless” for their mild rebuke of student protesters who disrupted Gov. Rauner’s campus speech. After serving as a federal district judge in Illinois from 1998 to 2014, he retired. According to 28 U.S. Code § 371 (Retirement on salary; retirement in senior status), this entitled him to retirement pay “equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.” In 2014, this salary amount was slightly less than $200,000 per year. Presumably, part or much of this pension is funded by taxpayers.