Saturday, July 30, 2016
[…] How does the opinionated Judge McCuskey stand up to scrutiny for his own conduct? After much tedious research, here is what I can report (from my research project on judicial ethics):

Upon reaching age 65, a federal judge may retire at his or her current salary, or take senior status, after performing 15 years of active service as an Article III judge (referring to the Rule of, i.e., 65 + 15 = 80). 28 U.S. Code § 371 states: “(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.” According to Judge McCuskey’s biographical information, he was born in 1948 and served as a federal district court judge from 1998 until he assumed senior status on June 30, 2013.

On May 31, 2014, he retired from senior status in order to take retirement.