Most of us work in “employment
[…] Most of us work in “employment
at will” states. In these states, an employer can terminate the employment
relationship for any reason, no reason, or a bad reason—as long as this doesn’t
break the law.
But before an employer in
California enforces a “No Nike” rule the boss needs to read Labor Code
Section 1102: “No employer shall coerce or influence
or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat
of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting
or following any particular course or line of political action or political
activity.”
The law is
as clear as mud as it applies to this new terrain of the Trump-Kaepernick
Maginot Line.
If the employee wears Nike for non-political reasons, the labor code doesn’t apply and she can be fired.